Cookie Policy & Privacy Statement

Your Right to Privacy

In this statement, we explain how “ DAC” and “ICS Mortgages” respect your privacy in relation to interactions with this website.

Dilosk DAC and ICS Mortgages fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Dilosk DAC trading as Dilosk and ICS Mortgages, Cookies Policy:

1.Introduction

1.This policy sets out the obligations of Dilosk DAC trading as Dilosk and ICS Mortgages, (“The Company”) a company registered in Ireland, whose registered office is at16 Hume Street, Dublin 2.

1.2This policy is in relation to data protection and the rights of the data subjects in respect of Cookies under EU Regulation 2016/679 the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Irish legislation contained within the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 (The Act).

1.3 This policy sets out the company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company’s employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working for or on behalf of the Company.

1.4 The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places a high degree of importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

1.5 Notwithstanding the above, The Company views all aspects of data protection as a positive factor that allows us to engage in an open and transparent manner with our customers.

2. BACKGROUND:

2.1.This website our site uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve our site by better understanding how you use it.

2.2.Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using our site OR when you press the button on our Cookie prompt OR [when you have selected your preferred Cookie options in our Cookie prompt button.

2.3.If you do not agree to our Cookie Policy, please stop using our Site immediately.

3. Definitions and Interpretation:

3.1.In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”means a small file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“We”means Dilosk DAC trading as Dilosk and ICS Mortgages, (“The Company) “a company registered in Ireland under company number [Co. Reg 3198873CH ], whose registered address is Dilosk 16 Hume Street Dublin 2, Ireland

D02 KN66].

4. Information About Us:

Information required for Cookies:
Our site is owned and operated by:Dilosk DAC.
Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is:Patrick Dobbs Data Protection Officer, 16 Hume Street

Dublin 2

Alternatively, you can email patrick.dobbs@dilosk.com

For general queries, you can call 1890 542 542.

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights, you can contact Our Data Protection officer by writing to the address above or emailing DPO@Dilosk.com

How to contact the appropriate authority:If you are not happy with any aspect of how your data is used, you also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission in Ireland. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at: Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

5. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

5.1.Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. we use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

5.2.By using our site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device.

5.3.Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us.

5.4.All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all the following types of Cookie:

Types of cookies that MAY be used on Our site:
Strictly Necessary CookiesA Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
Analytics/Performance CookiesIt is important for us to understand how you use our site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping us to improve our site and your experience of it.
Functionality CookiesFunctionality Cookies enable us to provide additional functions to you on our site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
Targeting CookiesIt is important for us to know when and how often you visit our site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited, and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make our site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
Third Party CookiesThird party Cookies are not placed by us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on our site, or by third parties providing analytics services to us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
Persistent CookiesAny of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit our site.
Session CookiesAny of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit our site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

5.4.1.Cookies on our site are not permanent and will expire after a defined period OR as indicated in the table below.5.4.2.For more details of the personal data that we collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

5.4.3.For more specific details of the Cookies that we use, please refer to the tables below.

6.What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

6.1.The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of CookiePurposeType
exp_csrf_tokenThis cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.Strictly Necessary
exp_stashidThis cookie is associated with the website content management system Expression Engine. It is used to successfully redirect users after form submissions.Functional
6.1.1.The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of CookiePurposeProviderType
personalization_idThis cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.TwitterTargeting
UserMatchHistoryThis cookie is used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor's preferences.LinkedInTargeting
lidcThis is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website.LinkedInTargeting
_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.FacebookTargeting
frContains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.FacebookTargeting
bcookieThis is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie for sharing the content of the website via social media.LinkedInTargeting
bscookieUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.LinkedInTargeting
lang x2There are many different types of cookies associated with this name. However, in most cases it will likely be used to store language preferences, potentially to serve up content in the stored language.Linked InTargeting
_gcl_auUsed by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.GoogleTargeting
lisscUnknownLinkedInUnclassified

6.2.Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics 

6.3.Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products AND/OR services offered through it.

6.4.You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

6.5.The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

6.6.The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

Name of CookiePurposeProviderType
_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.GooglePerformance
_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.GooglePerformance
_gat_UA-65855020-1This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.GooglePerformance
exp_last_visitThis cookie is associated with the website content management system Expression Engine. It sets the datetime that the user last visited the site.GooglePerformance
exp_last_activityThis cookie is associated with the website content management system Expression Engine. Every time the state is updated (the page reloaded) the last activity is set to the current datetime.GooglePerformance
exp_trackerThis cookie is associated with the website content management system Expression Engine. It is a temporary cookie that stores last 5 visited pages for error reporting and debugging.GooglePerformance

7. Consent and Control:7.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a description of a pop-up cookie prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies.

7.2. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and serviceto you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies [unless those Cookies are strictly necessary]; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended [You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that we use.] [You can return to your Cookie preferences to review and/or change them at any time.

.

7.3.In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.

7.4.Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

7.5.The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

Mainstream Browser Cookie Links:
Microsoft Internet Explorer:https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
Google Chrome:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
Microsoft Edge:https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
Safari (macOS):https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
Mozilla Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
Safari (iOS):https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
Android:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

8.Changes to this Cookie Policy:8.1.We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. [If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.] Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

8.2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

9.Further Information

9.1.If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact us at.

For the attention of: Patrick Dobbs
NamePatrick Dobbs
Email AddressPatrick.Dobbs@dilosk.com
Telephone Number1890 542 542.
Postal AddressData Protection Officer, 16 Hume Street Dublin 2

9.2.For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following: