Cookie Policy & Privacy Statement

Your Right to Privacy

In this statement, we explain how “ DAC” and “ICS Mortgages” respect your privacy in relation to interactions with this website.

Dilosk DAC and ICS Mortgages fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Collection and Use of Information

Dilosk DAC and ICS Mortgages will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. When you browse through our website, our web server collects data which relates to your visit such as:

  • What pages you have viewed;
  • Certain interactions you have had on those pages;
  • The number of times you may have visited a particular page; or
  • The amount of time you may have spent on certain pages.

In some cases, the data we collect will be anonymous and it will simply tell us what pages have received the most activity and are of particular interest to our customers in general.

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using any interactive area on this website. You may, however, choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details if you choose to contact us by e-mail or via telephone. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as amended from time to time. Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right of access, subject to certain exemptions, to personal information we hold about you on our records. We will charge you €6.35 for this.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

Cookies

This section tells you about cookies in general and how we use cookies, and why we use them.

By using our websites (through any device) you agree that this use of cookies applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may be relevant.

The use of Cookies by Dilosk DAC and ICS Mortgages may be subject to change from time to time. Any such changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our website is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other devices for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website.

Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual customer experience.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer or other devices. You can continue to use this website with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer or device.

How and Why we use Cookies

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Dilosk DAC and ICS Mortgages uses cookies to monitor our website traffic. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enable a user to deny or accept cookies.

Disclaimer Dilosk DAC and ICS Mortgages, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

Amendments Dilosk DAC and ICS Mortgages reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.